Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. PREAMBLE

The purpose of this Personal Data Protection Charter (hereinafter the “Charter“) is to inform you about the characteristics of the processing of your personal data within the framework of the use of the website www.galerie-pj.com (hereinafter the “Site”) and the services of Galerie PJ. Metz, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 10,000 euros, registered in the METZ Trade and Companies Register under number 882 217 003, whose head office is located at 6 rue Mazelle, 57000, Metz, France, Tel: (33) 3 87 68 52 40 – Email: info@galerie-pj.com (hereinafter “Galerie PJ” or “we”), which acts as the person responsible for processing your personal data.

Galerie PJ attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Any processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the French law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978 amended in 2018 and with those of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (hereinafter the “RGPD”).

  1. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSES OF PROCESSING, LEGAL BASIS, STORAGE PERIOD

2.1. Server data

We collect and process the following data resulting from the use of the Site: type and version of your browser, operating system, interface, website from which you linked to our website (referring URL), pages visited on our Site, date and time you access our Site, internet protocol, IP address of your access provider. This data is used to improve the quality of the Site and the services we offer as part of our Site, by analysing the behaviour of our users, but also to ensure the security of the Site. We process this personal data accordingly, on the basis of our legitimate interests, in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 f of the RGPD. The log file containing these data is deleted after a period of 7 days, unless the said file is necessary to clarify, or prove, specific violations that have been detected during the retention period.

2.2. Contact form

When you contact us via the contact form, we collect and process the following personal data about you: name, email address and area(s) of interest. We process these personal data exclusively for the purposes of managing and processing your request, and consequently on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 b of the RGPD or article 6 paragraph 1 f of the RGPD. If this personal data is no longer required for the purposes of our contractual relationship, we will delete it no later than 180 days after it has been collected, provided that this does not contravene the legal obligations to retain it.

2.3 Procurement management

When you order a product on our Site, we collect and process the following personal data about you: surname, first name, company (optional), postal address, postcode, city, country, landline telephone (optional), mobile telephone (optional), email address, bank details, billing and delivery address, nature and quantity of the product, sales price, order date, order status and subscription to our newsletter (optional). We process this personal data to execute the sales contract, including the routing of orders. Failure to provide this information will result in the non-validation of the order. The personal data is processed accordingly, on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 b of the RGPD. If this personal data is no longer required within the framework of our contractual relationship, we will delete it no later than 180 days after it has been collected, provided that this does not contravene the legal obligations to retain it.

2.4. Newsletter

If you would like to receive regular information about our company, products, services, promotions and news by email, we offer you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter.

You can subscribe to our newsletter when creating a user account, when placing an order or directly on our Site. When you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and process the following personal data about you: name, email address, country and area(s) of interest. For this purpose, we obtain the following consent:

“I would like to subscribe to the Galerie PJ newsletter. I can revoke my consent at any time by sending an email to info@galerie-pj.com or by using the unsubscribe link included in each newsletter. »

The sending of the newsletter, by subscription, is carried out on the basis of your consent, given in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 a of the RGPD.

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletters with effect for the future at any time by contacting Galerie Lelong by email to info@galerie-pj.com. In addition, in each newsletter you will find a link allowing you to revoke your consent with effect for the future.

In addition, and unless you instruct us otherwise, we will delete your personal data three years after the last order or, at least, the last request for information sent by you.

  1. TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

Galerie PJ does not disclose personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the fulfilment of its obligations relating to the execution of the offers or services you wish to use, or if you have given us your prior consent. For these purposes, we may transfer your personal data to third parties in compliance with the above-mentioned regulations.

In order to set up our Site, we use the services of web hosting providers to whom we transfer all of the aforementioned personal data. We process personal data accordingly, on the basis of our legitimate interests, in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 f of the RGPD.

For purchasing management purposes, we pass on your details to the company responsible for the delivery of your order. If this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract, we will also pass on your email address and/or telephone number to the delivery company in order to agree on a delivery date. We also pass on your personal order data (name, gender (title), order date, payment method, date of dispatch and/or receipt, amount and recipient of payment, bank details or credit card details, if applicable) to the service provider responsible for handling the payment. The personal data are processed accordingly, on the basis of the execution of the contract in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 b of the GDR.

In order to send our newsletter, we use service providers to whom we transfer the personal data necessary for these purposes (name, gender (title), birthday, email address and other optional data). The sending of the newsletter, by subscription, is carried out on the basis of your consent, given in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 a of the RGPD.

We guarantee that the said service providers, which are located worldwide, process personal data in accordance with our instructions and with a level of protection equivalent to that provided by the aforementioned regulations.

  1. WEB ANALYSIS, COOKIES

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre, Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on the user’s device and allow analysis of how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about how users use the website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, IP anonymisation is activated, so that the IP address of Google users located in the Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are signatories to the Convention on the European Economic Area is abbreviated beforehand. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse the use of the website by the user, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the operator of the website with other services related to the use of the website and the internet. We process the information thus obtained, on the basis of our legitimate interest in optimally marketing our online offer, in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 f of the RGPD. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software. However, in this case, not all functions of this website may be able to be used to their full extent. Users may also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transferred to Google and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the link below. The current link is :

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr .

Google guarantees an appropriate level of data protection within the framework of its participation in the “Privacy Shield“. This self-certification mechanism for US-based companies has been recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred by a European entity to US-based companies. It is therefore considered to provide legal safeguards for such data transfers. Regarding Google’s certification, please see :

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAItatus=Active

For more information on the terms and conditions of use of Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/fr.html.

Please also read Google’s privacy policy at the following address:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=frl=ZZ

  1. YOUR RIGHTS, CONTACT

We remind you that you have the right to request access to your personal data (article 15 of the RGPD), rectification (article 16 of the RGPD) or deletion (article 17 of the RGPD), or a restriction on the processing of your personal data (article 18 of the RGPD).

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (article 21 of the RGPD), the right to the portability of your personal data (article 20 of the RGPD) and the right to give us your instructions as to the fate of your personal data in the event of your death.

You may exercise your rights relating to your personal data in accordance with the above-mentioned regulations or submit any question concerning this Charter by contacting Galerie PJ by email at info@galerie-pj.com or by post at Galerie PJ 6 rue Mazelle 57000, Metz, France.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (article 77 of the RGPD), namely with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL – www.cnil.fr), 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, Telephone: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22, if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the above-mentioned regulations.